Terms and Conditions

For personal data protection, please read the following details:

Privacy policy statement
Qmomo is operated by Taiwan Qmomo Co., Ltd.; in order to protect customer's personal privacy and support personal data protection, Qmomo will use the following statement to explain to you the purpose, type, to what extent and method we use to collect your personal data, if you have any inquiries regarding to your right or any matters which related to personal data protection, please feel free to contact our customer service. (FB: Qmomo Malaysia)

Personal data application
Qmomo Privacy Policy Statement is only applicable to websites which owned and operated by Taiwan Qmomo Co., Ltd. Qmomo's website may contain many links or other products offered by partners and individual store owners, and privacy statements and personal data protection for such linked websites, partner websites, or individual online stores, please refer to the linked websites, partner websites or  individual online stores.

Purpose and category of personal data collection
Qmomo provides e-commerce services and after-sales services, in order to fulfill statutory or contractual obligations, protect the rights and interests of the parties and relevant stakeholders, marketing, customer management, and services, and operate businesses in accordance with the legal business registration,we may collect your name, contact details (including but not limited to telephone, E-mail, and address, IP address etc.), information that required to complete the purchase, and payment. Personal data that directly or indirectly identifies the user's identity. In addition, in order to improve the quality of services, Qmomo will record the user's IP address and browsing activities on Qmomo's website or APP according to the nature of the services provided (including but not limited to the software and hardware used by the user. Information such as selected web pages, downloaded apps, etc., and this information are only used for analysis and online behavior surveys, and will not be associated with specific individuals.

Use of personal data
The personal data and transaction information collected by Qmomo to identify the user's identity, or other personal data provided by you in the future may only be processed and utilized by Qmomo internally, collection purposes, for Qmomo to identify the user's identity in order to complete the service or perform the contractual obligations, or in accordance with the relevant laws or the order of the competent authority (including but not limited to the court or the Taiwan Clearing House). We will not disclose your personal data to the third party (whether domestic or overseas) without your consent. Qmomo will continue to store, process and use the relevant information and may provide the collected personal data to the partner (including but not limited to SHOPLINE, delivery services company, or other related parties for the completion or termination of the transaction. If you choose to pay by credit card, only the credit card holder can use it, and you can confirm the transaction data with the issuing bank, the acquiring bank and the cardholder for confirmation. The payment procedure only can be completed after confirmation. Personal data obtained in accordance with the purpose of collection may be transferred to overseas country or territory for storage or processing in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act.

Data security
Qmomo will safeguard your personal data by using appropriate technology product that meets the industry standard to prevent unauthorized computer access.

Data subject rights
You may request to access or get a copy of your own personal data.If your personal information changed or you find that your personal information is incorrect, you can request for your personal information to be amended by Qmomo. If the information you had provided is inaccurate or incomplete, it is not protected by this privacy statement. When the purpose of collecting personal data disappears or the period expires, you may request us to delete, stop processing or use your personal data. However, it is not necessary for Qmomo to perform this action if it is for business purpose. We will only retain your personal data for as long as we are either required to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.We will cease to retain your personal data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purposes for which the personal data was collected, and is no longer necessary for any legal or business purpose. In response to the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), users of EU countries will suspend the use of Qmomo's services. If you have any inquiries, please contact Qmomo Customer Service.


Cookie
For the convenience of users, the Qmomo website may read the cookie information stored on the user's computer. The user can manage or stop this function through the settings of the browser, but some of the functions of the website might not work properly.If you would like to know how to manage or stop this feature, please contact Qmomo Customer Service.

Google Analytics advertising features
Qmomo website implements Google Analytics Ad feature. This feature is only be used to provide Qmomo analysis data on advertising effectiveness. If you want to disable Google Analytics advertising, we suggest that you disable this feature by referring to the information provided by Google.

Influences
If you are unwilling to provide relevant personal information required by each service or transaction to Qmomo, and disagree with Qmomo's terms on collecting and processing such personal data in accordance with the law,and this privacy statement and any related notices regarding the issue of personal data, including using and transferring of data overseas, Qmomo will respect your decision, but due to the nature of each service, you may not able to use the service or complete the transaction, Qmomo also reserves the right to provide such related services or complete the related transactions.

Right to amend
Qmomo reserves the right to amend this Privacy Statement and related notices at any time and may announce this on Qmomo website after amendment. You may read the revised Privacy Statement and related notices on Qmomo website at any time as we will not send you any notice individually regarding this matter.